Exocarpos cupressiformis

Common name: Cherry Ballart; Ballee, Ballot (Koorie names)

Family: Santalaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 48

Original identification:  Exocarpus cupressiformis

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, LMAL, WIM, WAN, GR, MID, VOLC, OTPL, OTRA, EHL, GPL - also SA, Qld, NSW, ACT, Tas.

Widespread in lowland or foothill open forests and woodlands in higher rainfall areas of Victoria.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: September - May

Pictures:

  • Cherry Ballart; Ballee, Ballot

Back to Collection