Gaultheria appressa

Common name: Waxberry

Family: Ericaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 50

Original identification: Gaultheria hispida

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, SNOW, EG - also NSW.

Scattered but locally common in tall, well-watered forests, subalpine scrubs and woodlands of the eastern ranges from about Healesville to the NSW border, often in rocky terrain and on road cuttings etc.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: November - December

Pictures: