Hypolepis rugosula

Common Name: Ruddy Ground-fern

Family: Dennstaedtiaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 107

Original identification: Pteridium aqilinum var. lanuginosum

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. All regions except LMAL, WIM - also WA, SA, Qld, NSW, Tas - (including King Island and Flinders Island)..

Forms dense thickets along shady forested streams or in more open wetter areas, frequently in ditches or on embankments beside tracks.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Pictures:

  • Ruddy Ground-fern
  • Ruddy Ground-fern

Back to Collection