Leucochrysum albicans subsp. albicans var. buffaloensis

Common Name: Hoary Sunray

Family: Asteraceae

Grimwade sheet number: 63

Original identification: Helipterum albicans

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, SNOW.

Endemic in Victoria and apparently restricted to rocky areas on Mt Buffalo. [Note: recent research, as yet unpublished, suggests that L. albicans var. buffaloensis is not sufficiently distinct to warrant taxonomic recognition, and that it should be considered part of the more widespread taxon, var. albicans.]

Flowering Time: January - February

Pictures

  • Hoary Sunray
  • Hoary Sunray

Back to Collection