Platysace lanceolata

Common Name: Handsome Flat-pea

Family: Fabaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 97

Original identification: Platylobium formosum

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. GR, MID, VOLC, OTPL, OTRA, EHL, GPL, GHL, PROM, SNOW EG Also - Qld, NSW, Tas, ACT.

Widespread and common understorey shrub in central, eastern, and north-eastern Victoria with a western outlier in the Grampians. Occurs mainly in moister sites in woodland and open-forests.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: September - December

Pictures:

  • Handsome Flat-pea
  • Handsome Flat-pea

Back to Collection