Podolobium alpestre

Common Name: Alpine Shaggy-pea

Family: Fabaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 88 and 89

Original identification: Oxylobium alpestre (Sheet 88 ) - Podolobium alpestre (Sheet 89)

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, MID, EHL, SNOW, EG - also NSW, ACT.

Apart from an isolated low-altitude occurrence near Mt Cole in western Victoria, apparently confined to montane and subalpine pats of the Eastern Highlands, where often common.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: November - February

Pictures:

  • Alpine Shaggy-pea
  • Alpine Shaggy-pea
  • Alpine Shaggy-pea

Back to Collection