Prostanthera rotundifolia

Common Name: Round-leaf Mint-bush

Family: Lamiaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 104

Original identification: Prostanthera rotundifolia

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, GR, MID, EHL, SNOW, EG - also Qld, NSW, Tas.

Widespread and locally common, in habitats ranging from sheltered sites in closed or open sclerophyll forests and rainforest margins, to exposed rocky areas, often in elevated sites.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: September - November

Pictures:

  • Round-leaf Mint-bush
  • Round-leaf Mint-bush

Back to Collection