Scleranthus biflorus

Common Name: Twin-flower Knawel

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 113

Original identification: Scleranthus biflorus

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, RIV, MID, GPL, SNOW, EG - also Qld, NSW, Tas, New Zealand.

Grasslands and woodlands of tablelands and montane to alpine habitats.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: October - February

Pictures:

  • Twin-flower Knawel
  • Twin-flower Knawel

Back to Collection