Stellaria pungens

Common Name: Prickly Starwort

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 115

Original identification: Stellaria pungens

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, WAN, GR, VOLC, OTPL, OTRA, GPL, EHL, GHL, PROM, SNOW, EG - also SA, NSW.

Widespread in forests and woodlands of southern to notheastern Victoria, common in montane to alpine areas.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: October - February

Pictures:

  • Prickly Starwort

Back to Collection