Tasmannia xerophila

Common Name: Alpine Pepper

Family: Winteraceae

Grimwade sheet number: 34

Original identification: Drimys lanceolata

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, EHL, SNOW, EG - also NSW, ACT.

Occasional to common on higher parts of the Great Dividing Range (at altitudes of 600 - 1800 m), mostly in Snow-gum woodland, often among rocks.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: December - February

Pictures:

  • Alpine Pepper
  • Alpine Pepper

Back to Collection