Caladenia alpina

Common name: Mountain Caladenia

Family: Orchidaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 20

Original identification: Caldenia alpina

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. GR, EHL, SNOW, EG - also NSW, ACT, Tas, New Zealand.

Grows in high altitude (usually above 1000m) forest, subalpine woodland or alpine tussock-grassland, mainly in eastern mountains with outlying occurrences in the Grampians.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: November - January


  • Mountain Caladenia
  • Mountain Caladenia
  • Mountain Caladenia

Back to Collection