Callistemon pallidus

Common name: Lemon Bottlebrush

Family: Myrtaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 21

Original identification: Callistemon pallidus

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. MID, EHL, PROM, SNOW, EG - also Qld, NSW, Tas.

Mostly in rocky, high areas of the Great Dividing Range and other rocky (often granitic) outcrops (e.g. Gembrook, Ben Cairn, Mt Oberon), also occasionally in gullies and at lower elevations.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: September - February


  • Lemon Bottlebrush
  • Lemon Bottlebrush

Back to Collection