Callistemon pityoides

Common name: Alpine Bottlebrush

Family: Myrtaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 22

Original identification: Callistemon Sieberi

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. MID, EHL, PROM, SNOW, EG - also Qld, NSW, Tas.

Mostly in rocky, higher areas of the Great Dividing Range and other rocky (often granitic) outcrops (e.g. Gembrook, Ben Cairn, Mt Oberon), also occasionally in gullies at lower altitudes.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: September - February


  • Alpine Bottlebrush
  • Alpine Bottlebrush
  • Alpine Bottlebrush

Back to Collection