Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia

Common name: Rock Fern

Family: Adiantaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 26

Original identification: Cheilanthes tenuifolia

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. All regions except GHL, SNOW - also WA, SA, Tas.

Usually growing among rocks, in crevices, or around boulders, but also on slopes or in valleys of open-forest, along streams and in scrub. It spreads by means of a creeping rhizome as well as by sexual reproduction.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium


  • Rock Fern
  • Rock Fern

Back to Collection