Comesperma ericinum

Common name: Heath Milkwort

Family: Asteraceae

Grimwade sheet number: 19

Original identification: Bredemeyera ericinum

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. MID, OTPL, OTRA, EHL, GPL, PROM, SNOW, EG - also Qld, NSW, Tas.

Occurs mostly in damp heathland and heathy forest in the lowlands extending into taller foothill forests (to c. 1000 m) in the eastern and north-eastern ranges; uncommon west of Melbourne.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: October - December


  • Heath Milkwort

Back to Collection