Geranium antrorsum

Common name: Rosetted Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 51

Original identification: Geranium sessiliflorum

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, SNOW - also NSW, ACT.

Widespread and locally common in subalpine grasslands, woodlands and montane forests (e.g. Mt Baw Baw, Snowy Range, Mt Buffalo, Bogong High Plains etc.)

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: December - April


Back to Collection