Gleichenia dicarpa

Common name: Pouched Coral-fern

Family: Gleicheniaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 52

Original identification: Gleichenia dicarpa

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, WAN, GR, VOLC, OTPL, OTRA, EHL, GHL, GPL, PROM, SNOW, EG - also Qld, NSW, Tas (including Flinders Is.); New Zealand, New Caledonia, Malaysia.

On edges of wet forest, open creek beds, swamps or wet heathland, or between rocks in alpine areas where uncommon and the habit more compact.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium


Back to Collection